Privacy Policy

Staff Domain Inc. is committed to providing secured quality services to our clients, and this policy indicates our obligations to you on how we manage Personal Information.

The company has adopted the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and the Privacy Act of 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

The DPA and APP govern the way in which the company and its staff collect, store, use, disclose, secure and dispose of Personal Information.

A copy of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) can be obtained from the office of the National Privacy Commission at https://www.privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/

A copy of the Australian Privacy Policy can be obtained from the office of Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles-guidelines/

A copy of the APP8 can be obtained from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles-guidelines/chapter-8-app-8-cross-border-disclosure-of-personal-information/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information pertains to the information or an opinion that could identify an individual. Personal information may vary, depending on whether a person can be identified or is reasonably identifiable in the circumstances.

Personal Information may include:

  • An individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth
  • Sensitive Information
  • Credit Information
  • Employee Record Information
  • Photographs
  • Internet Protocol Addresses
  • Voice print and facial recognition biometrics (because they collect characteristics that make an individual’s voice or face unique)
  • Location information from a mobile device (because it can reveal user activity patterns and habits)

Personal Information obtained in many ways including but not limited to interviews, correspondence, by telephone or facsimile, email, or our through https://www.staffdomain.com, other publicly available resources, internet cookies, third parties. We do not guarantee web links or policy of authorized third parties.

The purpose of the Personal information obtained is to provide services to our clients. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Clients may unsubscribe from our mailing or marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When Staff Domain Inc.’s staff and team members collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and possible, explain why we collect such information and how we plan to use it.

Staff Domain Inc. its staff and team members will only collect Personal Information from the individual only. In the event that we collect Personal Information from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned is aware or have been made aware of the matter – except to the extent that it will become threatening to the life or health of any individual.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about an individual’s:

  • Racial or Ethnic Origin
  • Political opinions or associations
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership or associations
  • Sexual orientation or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health or genetic information
  • Some aspects of biometric information

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including but not limited to:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Where required or authorised by the law;
  • Information via web forms may be used to protect the copyright, trademarks, or legal rights of Staff Domain Inc., its clients or third parties.
  • Personal Information that we store, may be processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia but are not limited to New Zealand, UK, USA, Canada, the Philippines.
  • By giving your personal information, you are providing your consent to the terms and condition of this Privacy Policy. Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by the law on handling your information.
  • If there is a change of control in the business or transfer, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases together with all information provided in this privacy policy to the extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential partnership under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.

 

Third-Party Disclosure

Staff Domain Inc. works with third-party software providers who provide us functions related to contact management, application development, integration, and web hosting. They have their own respective Privacy Policy in their pages.

We do not share, trade, provide client’s Personal Information to outside parties.

Here is a list of third-party providers:

  • GoDaddy
  • HubSpot
  • Social Media Accounts
  • Zoho

The list above enumerates the third-party providers which we have purchased or are currently subscribed on. They may have access to our contacts, but they are subject to maintaining the confidentiality of such information and only perform their functions necessary to providing their services to us.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that it is reasonably protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose from which it was obtained, Staff Domain Inc. will take reasonable steps to destroy, de-identify, or purge of your Personal Information in our records. Your personal information will only be retained for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required for a legal, accounting or reporting purpose.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions by contacting us through official Staff Domain Inc. contact channels.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where, for legal reasons, we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

Staff Domain Inc. will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Quality of Personal Information

It is important that your Personal Information is kept up to date. Staff Domain Inc. will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and updated. If you notice that the information, we have is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible, so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Updates to Staff Domain Inc.’s Privacy Policy

We review and update this Privacy Policy, considering the new or amended laws, technology and/or changes to our operations.

All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent updated Privacy Policy.

Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Address: 43/52 Parramata Road, Homebush, NSW 2140, Australia

TEL: 1300 00 22 22

Email: info@staffdomain.com

AUSTRALIA

43/52 Parramata Road

Homebush

NSW 2140

Australia

PHILIPPINES

Level 36 Cyberscape Gamma

Topaz & Ruby Roads

Ortigas Center, Pasig City

Philippines

HONG KONG

Suite 2Level 12A
Enterprise Building
228-238 Queen’s Road Central
Hong Kong

ENQUIRIES: 1300 00 22 22

Staff Domain, Inc. © 2019

Close Bitnami banner